Page 1 of 1
MOUSE POINTING HISTOGRAMS
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:03 am
by 16661989
Hi
We found out that when displaying a graph, in Teechart V7, when the mouse was pointing the bar of a graph histogramm, it displayed a buble info with the value of the indicator.
But in Teechart V2010, the buble info disappear.
Would you please tell me how to add the buble info?
Thanks
Tiger
Re: MOUSE POINTING HISTOGRAMS
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:33 am
by 16661989
Teechart V7
- TeechartV7_1.jpg (112.93 KiB) Viewed 10347 times
Teechart V2010
- TeechartV2010_1.jpg (93.27 KiB) Viewed 10342 times
Re: MOUSE POINTING HISTOGRAMS
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:10 am
by 10050769
Hello Chen Yang,
I have made a simple code where I use MarksTips and it works fine for me using last version of TeeChartActivex.
Code: Select all
Private Sub Form_Load()
TChart1.Aspect.View3D = False
With TChart1
'Add 2 data Series
.AddSeries scBar
.AddSeries scBar
' Populate them with data (here random)
.Series(0).FillSampleValues 200
.Series(0).Active = False
'Set Functions
.Series(1).SetFunction tfHistogram
.Series(1).DataSource = "Series0"
.Series(1).Marks.Visible = False
'Use MarkTip tool
.Tools.Add tcMarksTip
End With
End Sub
Could you please check if my code works in your end? If it isn't help you please try to arrange for us a simple code where your problem appears because we try to find a solution for you.
Thanks,
Re: MOUSE POINTING HISTOGRAMS
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:23 am
by 16661989
Hi Sandra,
the attached is our codes.
if use your demo codes, work fine.
now I describe the difference.
1. my codes is for JScript. I hope you can send my demo codes for JSCript. thanks
2. I have uploaded two images. we need not to display all bubbles. If move mouse pointer to one column, TChart will display value of the column.
I have uploaded my codes, please see the attached. Can you help me to analyze my codes? thank you so much.
Thanks
Tiger
Re: MOUSE POINTING HISTOGRAMS
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:18 pm
by 10050769
Hello Chen,
Your problem occurs for me in both versions, v7 and v2012, of TeeChartActivex and using Internet explorer 9. Could you tell us which internet explorer are you use?
On the other hand, seeing your code I have realized that you load a file, I recommend if you want use hints (marktool), you should set the marktool after load the chart because is possible the teefile remove tool.
Thanks,